Saturday, September 27, 2008

I'm gonna tell you something right now...

Always unplug your computer before you dick around with it.

I was running Shadowfang Keep with a couple dudes and we were doing pretty well when I realized all the lights were off in my room. I jumped up to turn a light on and my keyboard cable must have been wrapped around my foot because I sent the damn thing hurtling into the air and onto the ground where it shattered.

The first thing I could think to do was tell my fellow WoW heads what had just occurred, but no big surprise, the keyboard wasn't working as a result of it's acrobatic maneuver. There seemed to be a key or a piece lodged under the face of the keyboard, so I said, "Hey, I'll just rip that out and then it will work." As I stuck my finger into the innards of my keyboard I felt a significant jolt of electricity, smelled the familiar smell of burning plastic and watched helplessly as my computer shut itself off and went black.

Luckily I was able to find an extra keyboard in my house (no surprise there), and my computer came out of the electrical short unharmed (at least so far), so that was good.

But yeah. Don't ever do what I just did. Ever.

Oh, and my party wiped in SFK and they were all super pissed at me. Yay.

Monday, September 22, 2008

Saturday, September 20, 2008

Fun With Crappy Photography

I recently purchased this camera:


I actually got it for less than advertised in that link at a Toys R Us. At $14, I think it was well worth the investment. It can act as a webcam, which pretty much pays for it right there, but I also really love the unpredictable LOMO-esque pictures that come out of the thing. Here are some portraits of my friends.